Quick answer: Specialty practices automating prior authorization in Nextech typically see $74,000–$145,000 in annual labor savings per auth specialist, lift approval rates by 10–14%, and recover $100,000+ in revenue previously lost to PA delays — with payback periods often inside 6–12 months. The labor math gets the spreadsheet to neutral; the recovered-revenue math is what makes the case for the CFO. Layering a dedicated AI PA agent on top of Nextech extends those numbers further by closing the gap on the long tail of payer rules the native automation doesn't fully cover.
The three lines that determine ROI
Most ROI models for Nextech prior authorization automation count one line: hours saved on PA submission work. That's the easiest number to defend, and it's also the smallest number on the page. The full ROI for a specialty practice has three lines that work together, and getting all three into the business case is what turns a marginal investment into an obvious one.
Line 1 — Labor savings on PA submission and follow-up. The AMA's prior authorization survey puts physician and staff effort at roughly 13–16 hours per week on PA work, with 40+ PA submissions per provider per week at most specialty practices. Industry benchmarks for fully automated PA put the labor saving at $74,000–$145,000 per auth specialist annually depending on workload and loaded labor cost.
Line 2 — Approval rate lift and denial reduction. Cleaner submissions assembled with the right clinical evidence on the first pass get approved more often than submissions assembled manually from a partial data pull. Specialty practices that adopt PA automation typically see approval rates climb 10–14 percentage points, which translates to fewer peer-to-peer calls, fewer appeals, and fewer revenue write-offs from PAs that never got resolved.
Line 3 — Revenue recovery from faster start-of-care. When PA submission and approval happens same-day instead of stretching across 1–2 weeks of manual workflow, the patient gets to treatment faster, the visit gets billed faster, and the practice collects faster. Industry research suggests lost revenue from PA delays averages $100,000+ per practice annually, with the upper end concentrated at high-volume specialty practices.
Add the three lines together: for a mid-to-large specialty practice on Nextech with two auth specialists and 40+ PAs per provider per week, year-two net annual benefit usually lands in the $200,000–$400,000 range. Platform cost is bundled into the Nextech RCM subscription; the practice isn't usually adding a separate vendor cost unless layering an AI agent on top, which has its own ROI math.
Labor savings math: where the $74K–$145K range comes from
The labor savings range looks aggressive on first read but reflects the actual workflow shift PA automation produces.
Pre-automation, an auth specialist's day is dominated by manual PA submission work: opening each new PA request, looking up the patient in Nextech, checking insurance and verifying coverage, assembling the clinical documentation, building the submission packet, sending through the payer's preferred channel, and tracking status. Industry benchmarks put this at roughly 20–25 minutes per PA submission for the full workflow, with the auth specialist handling 12–16 PAs per day at sustained pace.
Post-automation, the same auth specialist's day is exception handling. The PA automation has already flagged the order, pulled the data from the chart, assembled the submission packet, and routed it for review. The auth specialist reviews the pre-built submission (1–3 minutes), makes any adjustments, and approves for submission. Throughput climbs to 40–60 PAs per day at sustained pace.
The math: pre-automation, one auth specialist handles roughly 3,500 PAs per year. Post-automation, the same specialist handles 10,000–15,000 PAs per year. At a loaded annual cost of $74,000–$95,000 per auth specialist depending on geography and seniority, the labor recovered is the difference in capacity translated to either reduced headcount or redeployed hours. For practices recovering 1–2 full FTEs through the automation, the annualized labor savings lands at $74,000–$145,000 per FTE recovered.
The honest framing: most specialty practices we work with at Honey Health don't reduce headcount when they adopt PA automation. They redeploy the recovered hours into denial follow-up, appeals, and peer-to-peer prep work that previously got skipped or rushed. The math still works because the redeployed hours generate revenue that previously walked out the door.
Approval rate lift and denial reduction
The second ROI line is the approval rate lift, which compounds over time as the automation produces more consistent submissions.
Pre-automation, PA submissions vary in quality based on the auth specialist's workload, the time available to assemble the packet, and whether the right clinical evidence happened to be available in the chart. Approval rates at typical specialty practices run 75–85% on first submission, with the rest going to peer-to-peer reviews and appeals.
Post-automation, every submission pulls the same standardized data from the chart, follows the same payer-specific format, and includes the clinical evidence the payer's policy requires. First-pass approval rates typically climb 10–14 percentage points to 85–95%. The volume of denials drops, peer-to-peer calls decline, and the appeals workflow becomes less of an operational bottleneck.
The financial impact of the approval rate lift compounds in two ways. Direct: fewer denials means more PAs paid faster, with less labor spent on appeals. Indirect: fewer peer-to-peer calls means provider time stays in patient care, and fewer appeals means the auth team can spend recovered hours on the long tail of payer rules where the highest-value PAs concentrate.
For a specialty practice running 8,000 PAs per year, a 12-percentage-point approval rate lift translates to roughly 960 additional first-pass approvals annually. At average net collections per approved PA varying by specialty ($800–$3,000+ for high-cost biologics and surgical procedures), the financial impact lands in the high six figures to low seven figures depending on procedure mix.
Revenue recovery from faster start-of-care
The third ROI line is the revenue recovery from faster start-of-care, which is the part of the ROI most practices undercount because the lost revenue is invisible on the pre-automation baseline.
Pre-automation, PA delays push patient start-of-care 1–2 weeks beyond the order date. For visit-frequency-limited services, that delay can push the patient out of the current treatment cycle. For elective surgical procedures, that delay can push the patient into another payer's contract period or another provider's schedule. For high-cost biologics, that delay can push the patient into discontinuing treatment entirely.
Post-automation, PA approval typically lands same-day for ePA-eligible payers and within 3–5 business days for non-ePA payers. Start-of-care moves up, the patient gets treatment in the current cycle, and the visit gets billed in the current period. The financial impact shows up as both recovered revenue (visits that previously got pushed or lost entirely) and faster cash collection (visits billed earlier in the cycle).
Industry estimates put the lost revenue from PA delays at $100,000+ per practice annually, with high-volume specialty practices seeing meaningful upside above that baseline. The recovery rate post-automation typically runs 60–80%, with the rest of the loss structural (patients who would have moved to another provider regardless of PA timing).
The 2026 CMS rule impact on the cost of delay
CMS's Interoperability and Prior Authorization Final Rule, with key provisions taking effect January 1, 2026, requires Medicare Advantage, Medicaid managed care, and qualified health plan issuers to respond to standard PA requests within 7 calendar days and urgent requests within 72 hours. The rule compresses payer response times and makes the cost of internal delay more visible.
The practical effect on PA ROI is that the gap between fast PA workflow and slow PA workflow has tightened. Practices with manual PA processes that previously absorbed 1–2 weeks of internal delay before submission now lose meaningful runway against the payer's compressed response window. PA submissions that go out late risk the payer's clock running out before the practice has time to address any documentation gaps.
For specialty practices on Nextech, the rule reinforces the case for automation rather than changing it. Nextech's ePA module captures payer response times and surfaces them in the status tracking layer, which makes it easier for practices to track payer compliance with the new 7-day standard and 72-hour urgent timelines. Practices that haven't automated PA submission face a tightening operational pressure: the workflow that used to absorb internal delay no longer can.
Worked example for a mid-to-large specialty practice on Nextech
Here's how the math plays out for a representative 10-provider specialty practice on Nextech running roughly 8,000 PAs annually with two auth specialists.
Baseline (pre-automation):
- Annual PA volume: 8,000
- Auth specialist headcount: 2 FTEs at $85,000 loaded annual cost each
- Manual PA submission time: 22 minutes per PA, weighted average
- Annual auth team labor cost on PA work: $170,000
- First-pass approval rate: 80% (1,600 denials, peer-to-peers, or appeals annually)
- Average net collections per approved PA: $1,400 (weighted across specialty mix)
- Revenue lost to PA delays and denials annually: roughly $120,000
Post-automation steady state with Nextech ePA:
- Annual PA volume: 8,000 (unchanged)
- Auth specialist headcount: 1 FTE doing review-only at $85,000, plus partial FTE redeployed to denial follow-up
- Net labor recovery: roughly $75,000 annually
- First-pass approval rate: 91% (760 denials and exceptions annually — down by 840)
- Net collections impact from approval rate lift: roughly $90,000 annually
- Recovered revenue from faster start-of-care: roughly $80,000 annually
- Total year-two annual benefit: roughly $245,000
The platform cost is bundled into the practice's existing Nextech RCM subscription, so this benefit lands net of vendor cost. The implementation effort (4–8 weeks of staff time during setup, ongoing tuning) is real but typically less than $20,000 of internal cost.
Payback period: roughly 5–7 months from the initial rollout decision. Year-two net annual benefit at this scale: $200,000–$300,000.
For practices that layer a dedicated AI PA agent on top of Nextech, add another $40,000–$120,000 in incremental annual benefit from extending the automation across the long tail of payer rules. The AI agent has its own annual cost (typically $40,000–$90,000 for a practice this size), so the net incremental benefit usually lands in the $20,000–$50,000 range — meaningful but smaller than the native automation's contribution.
How to defend the number to a CFO
The right way to defend the ROI number to a specialty practice CFO is to lead with the labor math because it's the cleanest, most defensible line, then add the approval rate and revenue recovery lines as additional upside rather than the base case.
Three specific tactics that work in CFO conversations:
Anchor the labor math on a conservative weighted average. Use 18 minutes per PA pre-automation rather than 22; use 75% approval rate rather than 80%. Conservative assumptions make the base case bulletproof and leave the upside as a margin of safety rather than a stretch.
Quantify the redeployment value separately from the headcount math. Most practices redeploy hours rather than reducing headcount. Treat the redeployed labor as recovered capacity translated to denial follow-up, appeals, and peer-to-peer prep — work that previously got skipped or rushed. The financial impact is real but it's not a cost cut, and CFOs respect the distinction.
Use the 2026 CMS rule as a forcing function, not as upside. The compressed payer response windows make the cost of internal delay more visible, which means the cost of not automating PA is rising regardless of the ROI on the new investment. Framing automation as a cost-of-staying-the-same defense rather than a growth investment usually lands better with operationally-focused CFOs.
Honey Health's Prior Authorization agent, layered on top of Nextech's native automation, is the canonical pattern for capturing the upper end of these ROI numbers at specialty practices. The agent extends Nextech's automation across the long tail of payer rules — non-ePA payers, niche commercial plans, mid-year formulary changes the rule library hasn't caught up to — and writes PA status back into the Nextech work queue so the auth team operates in one place. The same architecture extends across eligibility verification, denial management, refill management, fax triage, and payment posting, so practices adopting AI PA automation as the first step can extend automation across the rest of the back office without changing vendors.
Frequently asked questions
Does the $74K–$145K labor savings range assume we reduce headcount?
No. The range reflects recovered capacity, which most practices redeploy rather than eliminate through layoffs. A typical specialty practice running PA automation reduces auth team headcount by 0.5–1.0 FTE through attrition over 12–18 months and redeploys the remaining recovered hours into denial follow-up, appeals, and peer-to-peer prep. The financial impact on the spreadsheet is the same whether the recovered hours are cut or redeployed.
What if our specialty has lower PA volume than the 40-per-provider-per-week baseline?
The ROI math is volume-driven. At lower PA volume — say, 15–25 PAs per provider per week — the labor savings line shrinks proportionally, and the approval rate lift becomes a relatively larger share of the total ROI. Practices below 20 PAs per provider per week often see year-one payback closer to 12–18 months, with the case dominated by approval rate lift rather than labor recovery.
How does the ROI math change for practices that pay Nextech for the RCM managed service?
Practices on the full Nextech RCM managed service typically capture more of the downstream benefits — denial management, AR cleanup, payment posting — because those workflows are integrated with the PA automation. The labor savings on the PA side stay the same, but the approval rate lift compounds because the RCM team handles denials and appeals at scale. Total annual benefit at this configuration usually lands 20–30% higher than at practices running Nextech EHR with a separate RCM partner.
What's the typical payback period for layering a third-party AI PA agent on top?
For specialty practices with PA volume above 40 per provider per week and meaningful non-ePA payer share, the AI agent on top of Nextech typically pays back in 4–8 months. Below that volume, payback extends to 10–14 months and the case rests more heavily on the long-tail denial reduction than on labor recovery.
How do we measure ROI after the rollout to validate the projected numbers?
Track four metrics monthly: (1) PA submission throughput per auth specialist FTE, (2) first-pass approval rate, (3) time from order to PA approval, and (4) revenue captured from PAs that previously aged out. Most practices set up these four reports during the implementation and review them weekly during the first 90 days, then monthly thereafter as steady-state KPIs. The 90-day cumulative numbers are usually the right checkpoint to validate the business case to the CFO.

